Theodor Horydczak, photographer. No apportionment was required because all of the legal theories related to common facts, with no California case requiring a statement of decision on a fee motion (although some selective cases may need a more detailed explanation). 14. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. . BLOOM SUGARMAN, LLP . It is my humble request to you to please take action as soon as possible. Under California law, wrongful entry on land owned by another is trespass. G048611 (4th Dist., Div. Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that Informal letter template Dear [name] As you are aware, we have disagreed regarding [insert a brief description of your dispute here]. 545 0 obj