Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Evidence Code - EVID 450 - last updated January 01, 2019 The judicial process cannot construct every case from scratch, like Descartes creating a world based on the postulate Cogito, ergo sum. California Laws - Evidence Code DIVISION 3. However, Plaintiff provides no authority to support her request that the court take judicial notice of the September 23, 2015 Purchase To view the full job profile including position specifications, physical demands, and probationary period, click here. Evidence Code section 452 provides that judicial notice may be taken of certain types of official acts and records, as well as "[f]acts and propositions that are of [] common knowledge" or "are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." (Evid. Your content views addon has successfully been added.